Friday, April 30, 2010

A few unique things

. Friday, April 30, 2010 .

We are madly packing to move to our new house and I'm sure they all think I'm nuts to be blogging at a time like this!  It's just such a nice respite from the chaos!

Our Save-the-Dates!  
Since our wedding was a Hollywood/movie themed event we did a trailer DVD and sent them our with our Christmas cards--you can see a version of it here--don't know why the quality isn't so great--anybody know much about tweaking youtube videos? 
The pros--I liked putting it together
The cons--several peeps didn't watch it--they thought it was pics of the kids (wha?!)

Our engagement pics
I posted these all on fb, but I loved doing a movie themed shoot.  I like themes, even cheese-tastic ones :)

pros- I love them, the props, the vintage style/dress--it was fun
cons-not so much 

Post wedding pics
We did these with our awesome photographer Tami Martin (who took many of the pics you see 'round these parts)

this shot sooooo epitomizes our fam!
Thanks for playing along this week!  Who knew we'd go from this

to this!

life is a roller coaster sometimes, but it's surely interesting and educational!

(

Thursday, April 29, 2010

My sweets

. Thursday, April 29, 2010 .

I have a super awesome family!  


Love this seriousness :)

We danced to Michelle, My Belle--my dad sang to me the whole time (awww)

they danced to 'You've Got a Friend in Me'

The other kind of Sweets!

Our awesome cake, by BakerWee

Our Huge and tres Popular Candy Buffet

(

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

My peeps

. Wednesday, April 28, 2010 .

Today's post is a shout out to those crazy kids that like me enough to stand up with me in front of over 200 other folks...
caption-quit screwing around and get dressed already

My absolute bff around-we've been pals since we were eight!  She's a very brainy lawyer in TX.
she's known the black-mail goods for over 20 years, my trust-worthy bff that lets peeps register for classes at the university level in Co.
My oldest friend, since we were 6!  She's a beautiful, creative dancer that helped choreograph our rockin' reception dance.
Love this guy!  He showed up at jr high and his grade school pals thought he was dead!  Lucky for me he wasn't, even though he's a busy engineer these days and I haven't heard from him in months (ahem)

I adore them all to pieces!  Couldn't ask for a better group of best friends!

(

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

I do projects!

. Tuesday, April 27, 2010 .

I do I do, do you?  I heart projects!  With 3 kids and a wedding to plan I was definitely one of those 'champagne taste/Pabst blue ribbon budget' brides...
Even if I was having a platinum wedding though, I'd probably still do a lot of projects, love that personal touch.
 I made all of our invites.  We're talking over 150 here peeps!  Yowza it was a lot of work, sooo worth it though.
(so cute, one lady from my church thought you had to have the ticket to get in)

the invites were a pocket-fold style and the response postcard was the popcorn box.  I realize these aren't super detailed pics--got questions?  Lemme know!
I got many many ideas from the knot message boards--a popular hang out for brides-to-be, it's a wealth of info wrapped up in a message board format!  
These pomanders are made based on Martha Stewart's instructions for tissue paper flowers

We made soooo many (wouldn't do it again) but I've made lots of the type you hang from ceilings since-insert random non-wedding pic

I also made activity books and crayons that spelled love and our wedding date--freakishly too much time on my hands

but I love kids, had my own 3 kids at the nuptials, so why not?!  We also put together these rockin' 'fun packs' for each kid at the reception (like 25) and I have no pics-boo.
Each table had its own movie theme (the whole thing was a movie theme-sorry I didn't mention this)

We chose all of our favorite romantic movies for our tables (I let the hubs help a little with these choices-no Steven Seagal allowed!)

One of my favorite things to put together was our centerpieces--ah the beauts!  

Isn't it gorg!  Ahh, so many ostriches pitched in to make our day a success!  Tomorrow we'll analyze some of the other players!

(

Monday, April 26, 2010

Pre-Wedding pics

. Monday, April 26, 2010 .

I have a thing for shoes.  Not an Imelda Marcos thing, but I like pics of feet (not a fetish thing either ya dirty bird :))

Seriously, how can you not love shoes!?
My older daughter's awesome chucky t's

My little one's awesome 'stilettos'--good thing she was only crawling then

one of the benefits of having a dude in your bridal party

Don't you just love a pop of red underneath the dress!

Good lookin' reflection!

Somebody was soooo nervous that someone else had to help with the dressing!  Goofy!
I, on the other hand, was completely relaxed...

Here I am surfing to the big event!

All images (minus above silliness on the trolley) are from Tami Martin Photography! Love her!

Wow this is a lot of pics!  Tomorrow let's talk projects shall we?

(